Ohio| Change
[…] In that opinion, the commission examined the extensive duties of the county engineer, his delegation of authority to subordinates, the size of the county and the amount of trust property in relationship to all undeveloped property in the county; the commission found that a continuing or frequently recurring conflict would not exist, and reasoned as follows:


    Notably, the statue does not prohibit a public employee from having employment or a contractual relationship that would create any conflict of interest whatsoever. The term "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, as meaning "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." The legislature easily could have phrased the statute as prohibiting "any employment or contractual relationship that would create a conflict of interest," but it clearly has not done so.