Ohio| Change
[…] 53. At the time of the filing of the Administrative Complaint and at all material times prior thereto, Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes, provided that the Commission "shall revoke the certification of any [law enforcement] officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10)." Subsection (6) of Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, authorized the imposition of certain lesser penalties in appropriate cases.


  54. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provided, as it still does, that any person employed or appointed as a law enforcement officer shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."


  55. "Moral character" is