Washington| Change
[…] 6. Such testing was performed by Bob Parsons, an analyst with the regional crime laboratory.


  7. Marijuana is a controlled substance as defined by Florida law.


  8. Subsequently, the Respondent was suspended from his employment.


  9. When tried on the criminal charges which arose from the same incident complained of herein, Respondent was found not guilty by a jury.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  11. Section 230.22, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    The school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers:

    1. DETERMINE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS.--The school board shall determine and adopt such policies

      and programs as are deemed necessary by it for the efficient operation an general improvement of the district school system.

    2. ADOPT RULES AND REGULATIONS.--The school board shall adopt such rules and regulations to supplement those prescribed by the state board as in its opinion will contribute to the more orderly and efficient operation of the district school system


  12. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:

    * * *