Washington| Change
[…] 1. DETERMINE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS.--The school board shall determine and adopt such policies

      and programs as are deemed necessary by it for the efficient operation an general improvement of the district school system.

    2. ADOPT RULES AND REGULATIONS.--The school board shall adopt such rules and regulations to supplement those prescribed by the state board as in its opinion will contribute to the more orderly and efficient operation of the district school system


  12. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:

    * * *

    (5) PERSONNEL.--Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:

    * * *

    (f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.

    (emphasis added)


  13. Rule 2.17, of the Board Rules provides, in part:


    ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, NARCOTIC DRUGS, HALLUCINOGENIC DRUGS, BARBITURATES AND SIMILAR ITEMS. The possession,