STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The department may issue a written warning to or fine the licensee, certified operator, identification cardholder, or special identification cardholder or may suspend, revoke, or stop the issuance or renewal of any certificate, special identification card, license or identification card coming within the scope of this measure, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120, upon any one or more of the following grounds as the same may be applicable:
Violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this chapter.
* * *
(f) Performing pest control in a negligent manner.
Section 482.226, Fla. Stat. (1991), provides in pertinent part:
When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made for purposes of a real estate transaction, a fee is charged for the inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a termite or other
wood-destroying organism inspection report shall be provided by a licensee or its representative qualified under this measure to perform such inspections. The inspection shall be made in accordance with good industry practice and standards and shall include inspection for all wood-destroying organisms.
. . . The report shall be made on a form prescribed by the department and furnished by the licensee. . . .
The inspection report form prescribed pursuant to this section shall include the following information:
* * *
Any visible accessible areas not inspected and the reason for not inspecting.
Areas of the structure which were inaccessible.