STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Austin, 487 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986); Anheuser-Busch, Inc. vs. Department of Business Regulation,
393 So.2d 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Walker vs. State Board of Optometry, 322 So.2d 612 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1975); Reid vs. Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966). A licensee's breach of duty justifies revocation only if the duty has a "substantial basis," Bowling vs. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165, 173 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) in the evidence, unless applicable statutes and rules create a clear duty, which the evidence shows has been breached.
Section 648.45, Florida Statutes (1991) requires petitioner to "deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter or the insurance code . . . for . . . [d]emonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business." Section 648.45(2)(e), Florida Statutes (1991). In addition, petitioner is authorized to take disciplinary action "for any of the following causes:
A cause for which issuance of the license could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.
Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands which money belongs to the insurer.
Showing himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.
Interfering or attempting to interfere with the administration of justice.
Section 648.45(3), Florida Statutes (1991). To qualify for licensure as a bail bondsman and to maintain such a license "it must affirmatively appear . . . that:
The applicant is a person of high character and approved integrity and has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty or no contest
to a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state, territory, or country, whether or not a judgment or conviction has been entered.
Section 648.34(2)(f), Florida Statutes (1991). Petitioner has alleged violations under all of the foregoing provisions and has clearly and convincingly proven, at the very least, that respondent attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.
It is, accordingly, RECOMMENDED:
That petitioner suspend respondent's license for ninety (90) days.
DONE AND ENTERED this 15th day of October, 1993, in Tallahassee, Florida.
ROBERT T. BENTON, II
Hearing Officer
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway