Washington| Change
[…] Dept. of Professional Regulation, 501 So.2d 740 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987), in which application of the presumption recognized in Ayala, supra, was sustained on appeal.


  28. Because the presumption contained in the last sentence of Section 766.102(4), Florida Statutes, is made applicable by legislative enactment, it is appropriate to apply that presumption to an administrative disciplinary proceeding under Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.). It must be noted, however, that the presumption created by the last sentence of Section 766.102(4), Florida Statutes, does not apply to every foreign object found in a patient. Rather, the operation of that presumption is limited to particular types of foreign bodies, those "such as a sponge, clamp, forceps, surgical needle, or other paraphernalia commonly used in surgical examination, or diagnostic procedures. . . ." The question of whether a surgical towel comes within the meaning of "other paraphernalia commonly used in surgical, examination, or diagnostic procedures" requires resort to the hoary rule of statutory construction known as "ejusdem generis."