Ohio| Change
[…] Inquiry Concerning Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  66. This burden of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict; however, “it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).

  67. Count I of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated section 478.52(1)(m) by performing cosmetic procedures, such as liposuction, BBLs, fat transfers or fat grafting, vampire lifts, plasma injections, and/or other invasive/surgical medical procedures, on one or more patients. Section 478.52(1)(m) provides:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (m) Accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the licensee knows, or has reason to know, she or he is not competent to perform.


  68. There is no question that the acts alleged in the Administrative Complaint would constitute violations of section 478.52(1)(m). Respondent’s licensure is limited to “electrolysis or electrology,” defined by section 478.42(5) as: