Ohio| Change
[…] 17. The Department has the burden of proof in this proceeding and must prove the allegations set forth in the Administrative complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Pic'n Save v. Department of Business Regulation, 601 So.2d

    245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).


  18. As noted in the Preliminary Statement, the Department filed separate Administrative Complaints against Twiddy and against Halpin and A. T. Detective. Halpin and A. T. Detective have been charged with employing an unlicensed repossessor, Twiddy, in violation of Section 493.6118(1)(n), Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 493.6118(1)(n), provides as follows:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (n) Employing or contracting with any unlicensed or improperly licensed person or agency to conduct activities regulated under this chapter when such licensure status was known or could have been ascertained by reasonable inquiry.


  20. The evidence was insufficient to establish any particular car that Twiddy repossessed without a licensed recovery agent present.