Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Count III should be dismissed.


  27. Section 493.6118(2), Florida Statutes, sets forth the disciplinary action that can be imposed by the Department upon finding a violation of subsection (1). Subsection (2) authorizes the Department to issue a reprimand, impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for every count or separate

    offense, place the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the department may specify and/or to suspend or revoke a license.


  28. Section 493.6120, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (3) Any person who violates or disregards any cease and desist order issued by the department commits a misdemeanor of the first degree...in addition, the department may seek the imposition of a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.


  29. In a Final Order entered on May 3, 1989, the Department directed Twiddy to cease conducting regulated activities.