STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Contrary to Respondent's assertion, the escape provision of section 112.313(7)(b), F.S., does not apply:
This subsection shall not prohibit a public officer or employee from practicing in a particular profession or occupation when such practice by persons holding such public office or employment is required or permitted by law or ordinance.
English was obviously required to be a lawyer, but that is not the issue. He was not required nor permitted by any law or ordinance to remain a partner in the law firm and reap its benefits.
Penalty
Section 112.317, F.S., provides, in pertinent part:
112.317 Penalties.--
(1) Violation of any provision of this part, including, but not limited to, any failure to file any disclosures required by this part or violation of any standard of conduct imposed by this part, or violation of any provision of s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution, in addition to any criminal penalty or other civil penalty involved, shall pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:
(a) In the case of a public officer:
Impeachment.
Removal from office.
Suspension from office.
Public censure and reprimand.
Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.
A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.
Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.
Pursuant to section 112.324(7), F.S., the Commission on Ethics, upon finding a violation of the ethics code, must report its findings and recommend appropriate action to the proper disciplinary body, in this case, the city.