STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to discipline a Florida-licensed pharmacist for, among other things, "[v]iolating any of the requirements of this chapter [Chapter 465, Florida Statutes]."
The "requirements of this chapter," Chapter 465, Florida Statutes, include those found in Section 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
It is unlawful for any person:
To sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
The term "drugs," as used in Section 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes, is defined in Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes, as "those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, but shall not include patents or proprietary preparations as hereafter defined."
Quazepam, triazolam, alprazolam, and diethylpropion hydrochloride are "drugs," as defined in Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes. See Sections 893.03(4) and 893.04, Fla. Stat.