Washington| Change
[…] However, Respondent may be presumed to be aware that even a current Class "C"

    license does not authorize the licensee to carry a concealed firearm into a police station.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  10. Petitioner must prove the material allegations against Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  11. Section 493.6118(1) provides that Petitioner may discipline Respondent's license upon:


    (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit . . . in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.

    (k) Knowingly violating . . . any statute

    ... in the course of business regulated under this chapter.


  12. Lying to Petitioner's investigator constitutes a violation of Section 493.6118(1). Respondent was guilty of fraud or deceit in making this serious misrepresentation.