STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, her factual situation is quite different from that of Chandler, and they are not similarly situated. Because Intervenor Daniel is not similarly situated to Chandler, she has suffered no direct injury from the alleged "non-acquiescence rule", even if such a rule existed, for the reasons explained above.
Absence of a "Non-Acquiescence Rule"
The Petitioners allege that the Department has a policy of not complying with binding judicial precedent. This alleged "non-acquiescence rule", however, does not meet the definition of a rule, as defined in Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes. That provision states:
[E]ach agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency or includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term does not include: (a) internal management memoranda which do not affect either the private interests of any person or any plan
or procedure important to the public and which have no application outside the agency issuing the memorandum.
The basic premise of this rule challenge shows that it is not the type of challenge contemplated by the Legislature in enacting Sections 120.535 and 120.56, Florida Statutes.