Washington| Change
[…] The authors of these letters were well satisfied with Petitioner's work and consider him to have a good moral character and they would not hesitate to employ him for security purposes in the future.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  19. Section 493.6106, F.S. provides, inter alia, that each individual licensed by the department (Respondent) shall be of good moral character.


  20. Section 493.6118(3), F.S. provides in pertinent part:


    The department may deny an application for licensure citing lack of good moral character only if the finding by the department of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence.


  21. In order to meet this clear and convincing standard, the court in Slomowitz v. Walker 429 So.2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) stated:


    ...a workable definition of clear and convincing evidence must contain both qualitative and quantitative standards.