Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction.


  3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes.


    1. Burden of Proof.


  4. The burden of proof in this proceeding was on the Petitioner. See Adam Smith Enterprises v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 553 So.2d 1260, (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); and Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).

    1. Standing.


  5. Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


    1. Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


  6. In order to conclude that a person is a "substantially affected" person, it must be proved: