Ohio| Change
[…] 48. By letter dated May 19, 1993, Respondent requested a formal hearing on her termination.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  49. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)


  50. The March 26, 1992, letter from Petitioner to Respondent identifies three grounds for suspension and termination: absence without leave, willful neglect of duty, and misconduct in office.


  51. Section 231.36(4)(c) provides that a teacher on continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at anytime during the school year for "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."