Ohio| Change
[…] When pursuing a claim, a claimant should be aware, as observed in the findings and conclusions which follow, that the Plan is funded through a combination of appropriations of general revenue from the Florida Legislature, as well as physician and hospital assessments mandated by law, and such fund is considered a tax, which is imbued with a public trust. See e.g., Coy v.

Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan, 595 So.2d 943 (Fla. 1992). NICA, as the administrator of the Plan, is, as a consequence of that public trust and the provisions of Section 766.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, constrained to pay only

"[a]ctual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and

custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel" subject to the exclusions specified by law.

Where, as here, coverage has been accepted, any claim for benefits that is perceived to be "medically necessary and reasonable" should first be presented to NICA, as one would traditionally present a claim to an insurance carrier, for review.