Ohio| Change
[…] and to submit relevant written information relating to the issue of whether the injury is a birth-related neurological injury." Section 766.305(3), Florida Statutes.


25 While the Plan "requires that claims for compensation must be filed, it also contemplates payment of claims without resort to a formal administrative hearing process." Humana of Florida, Inc. v. McKaughan, 20 Fla. L. Weekly D565 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). Notably, Section 766.305(6) provides that "[a]ny claim which the association determines to be compensable may be accepted for compensation, provided that the acceptance is approved by the hearing officer to whom the claim for compensation is assigned." Moreover, Section 766.31(2) provides, inter alia, that an award of compensation "shall require that future expenses be paid as incurred."