Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Section 766.31(2), Florida Statutes, and Humana of Florida, Inc. v. McKaughan, 20 Fla. L. Weekly D565 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).


  3. Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the hearing officer shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:

      1. Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative

        and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel. However, such expenses shall not include:

        1. Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive,

          under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.

        2. Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is contractually entitled to receive, from any prepaid health plan, health maintenance organization, or other private insuring entity.

        3. Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is entitled to receive reimbursement, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the

          extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.

        4. Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is contractually entitled to receive reimbursement, pursuant to the provisions of any health or sickness insurance policy or other private insurance program.

        Expenses included under this paragraph shall be limited to reasonable charges prevailing in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons when such treatment is paid for the injured person.

        * * *

    2. The award shall require the immediate payment of expenses previously incurred and shall require that future expenses be paid as incurred.