STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Barden v. Haddox, 695 So. 2d 1271 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). The first exception is prescribed by subsection 766.303(2) which permits a civil action "where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property"; however, such suit must be "filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-
766.316." The second exception is based on an interpretation of section 766.316, which provides:
Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.--Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under
s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.
In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308,
309 (Fla. 1997), the Supreme Court observed that:
. . . This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care
provider participating in the NICA plan or using a provider who is not a participant and thereby preserving her civil remedies. . . .
Consequently, the Court concluded that:
. . . as a condition precedent to invoking the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan as a patient's exclusive remedy, health care providers must, when practicable, give their obstetrical patients notice of their participation in the plan a reasonable time prior to delivery.