Ohio| Change
[…] The Amended Administrative Complaint further charges that, in engaging in such conduct, Respondent "violate[d] the provisions of Section 943.1395(6),(7), Florida Statutes and Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(c) and (d), Florida Administrative Code, in that Respondent has failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, which require that a correctional officer in the State of Florida have good moral character."


      Pertinent Statutory Provisions


    55. At all times material to the instant case, Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, has provided that any person employed or appointed as a correctional officer in the State of Florida shall "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."