Ohio| Change
[…] 42. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the allegations contained in the Specific Notice of Charges. See, Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So.2d 568 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), and Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So.2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).


  43. Because Respondent is on continuing contract, the Petitioner must have good cause to terminate her employment pursuant to Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (c) . . . [A]ny member of the instructional staff . . . who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him must be based on . . . incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty ...


  44. The Specific Notice of Charges alleges there is just cause for Respondent's suspension and dismissal and that Respondent is guilty of incompetency and of gross insubordination and willful neglect of duty within the meaning of Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes.