Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. The parties were duly noticed pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  11. The authority of the Petitioner is derived from Chapter 626, Florida Statutes. During times material, Respondent was a licensed agent subject to the disciplinary guides of Chapter 626, Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. All premiums, return premiums or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured or other person entitled thereto.

  13. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: The Department shall deny, suspend, revoke,