STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner recalled instances in which he was in the Respondent's apartment when a call came in on the Respondent's telephone answering machine. The Respondent listened to the call and stated to the Petitioner that he used the machine to screen calls and that he did not call Blacks back because he did not desire to rent to them. This constitutes screening calls to prevent discussing rental with Blacks and violates Section 760.23(1), Florida Statute, because the Respondent "otherwise make(s) unavailable or den(ies) a dwelling to a person because of race" and "refuse(s) to negotiate for the sale or rental of a dwelling." However, the Petitioner did not show that he suffered injury and did not list any quantifiable damages attributable to the Respondent's failure to rent to Blacks.