Washington| Change
[…] The Department contends that PRUPAC would not have standing to challenge the validity of ER 28 until it submits another application. To the contrary, if ER 28 applies to a resubmittal by PRUPAC, and PRUPAC is eligible to resubmit, ER 28 substantially affects PRUPAC even though PRUPAC has not yet resubmitted.


    7. It is clear that ER 28 is an essentially verbatim repromulgation of ER

20. The law is clear that emergency rules cannot be repromulgated. Section 120.54(c), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992), states:


An emergency rule adopted under this subsection may not be effective for a period longer than 90 days and shall not be renewable, except during the pendency of a challenge to proposed rules addressing the subject of the emergency rule. However, the agency may take identical action by normal rulemaking procedures.


See also Times Pub. Co. v. Fla. Dept. of Corrections, 375 So. 2d 307, 308, 311 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979); Calder Race Course, Inc., v. Humane Society, 13 F.A.L.R. 2223, 2235 (DOAH 1991).