STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Professional Regulation Div. of Real Estate v. Toledo Realty, Inc., 549 So. 2d 715 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989).
In this case, Respondent's determination dated October 8, 1991, was substantially justified.
Section 443.031, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Rule of liberal construction. -- This chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security . . . to provide through the accumulation of reserves for the payment of compensation to individuals with respect to their unemployment.
Section 443.141(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
Section to the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the division shall by regulation prescribe the manner pursuant to which an employing unit which has been determined to be an employer may file an appeal and be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on such determination. Pending such hearing, the employing unit shall file reports and pay
contributions in accordance with Section 443.131.
Ultimately, in issuing its October 8, 1991, determination Respondent was called upon to weigh the evidence before it and made a credibility assessment where conflicts appeared in the questionnaires submitted by the Petitioner and Sarah Dukes.