Ohio| Change
[…] . . .


        * * *


        (3) Except for those persons exempted form the definition in s. 499.003(21), a person may not sell any product that he or she has failed to register in conformity with this section. Such failure to register subjects such drug, device, or cosmetic product to seizure and condemnation as provided in ss. 499.001-499.081.


    158. Section 499.0054, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part that:

      It is a violation of the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act to perform or cause the performance of any of the following acts:


      1. The dissemination of any false advertisement of any drug, device, or cosmetic. An advertisement is false if it is false or misleading in any way.


      2. The distribution in commerce of any drug, device, or cosmetic, if its labeling or advertising is in violation of

        ss. 499.001-499.081.


      3. The manufacturing, repackaging, packaging, selling, delivery, holding, or offering for sale of any drug, device, or cosmetic for which the advertising or labeling is false or misleading.


      4. The advertising of any drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.

      5. The receiving in commerce of any drug, device, or cosmetic that is falsely advertised or labeled or the delivering or proffering for delivery of any such drug, device, or cosmetic.


      6. The advertising or labeling of any product containing ephedrine, a salt of ephedrine, an isomer of ephedrine, or a salt of an isomer of ephedrine, for the indication of stimulation, mental alertness, weight loss, appetite control, energy, or other indications not approved by the pertinent United States Food and Drug Administration Over-the-Counter Final or Tentative Final Monograph or approved new drug application under the federal act.


        * * *


      7. The advertising of any drug or device represented to have any effect in any of the following conditions, disorders, diseases, or processes:


        * * *


        (j) Mental disease or mental retardation.


        * * *


        (p) Sexual impotence.


        * * *


        1. Extension of life expectancy.

        2. Stress and tension.

        3. Brain stimulation or performance. (aa) The body's natural defense

        mechanisms.


        * * * (cc) Depression

    159. Subsection 499.007(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that a drug or device is misbranded, if its labeling is in any way false or misleading.