Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug, as a result of investigations to determine its safety and effectiveness for use under certain conditions, has been recognized for use under such conditions, but which drug has not, other than those investigations, been used to a material extent or for a material time under such conditions.


    153. Section 499.023, Florida Statutes (1997), relates to new drugs and prohibits distributing a new drug without approval from the FDA and provides as follows:

      A person may not sell, offer for sale, hold for sale, manufacture, repackage, distribute, or give away any new drug unless an approved application has become effective under s. 505 of the federal act or unless otherwise permitted by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services for shipment in interstate commerce.


    154. Section 499.005, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part that:

      499.005 Prohibited acts.--It is unlawful to perform or cause the performance of any of the following acts in this state: