Ohio| Change
[…] Subsection 499.012(3), Florida Statutes (1997), requires that a person that engages in wholesale distribution of prescription drugs in the Florida must have a wholesale distributor's permit issued by the Department. See Subsection 499.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1997), which requires a permit for each establishment that operates as a prescription drug manufacturer, an over-the-counter drug manufacturer, and complimentary drug distributor.

    157. Section 499.015, Florida Statutes (1997), addresses the registration of drugs and the issuance of free sale certificates. That section provides in relevant part the following:

      1. Except for those persons exempted from the definition in s.499.003(21), any person who manufactures, packages, repackages, labels, or relabels a drug, device, or cosmetic in this state must register such drug, device, or cosmetic biennially with the department

        . . .


        * * *


        (3) Except for those persons exempted form the definition in s. 499.003(21), a person may not sell any product that he or she has failed to register in conformity with this section. Such failure to register subjects such drug, device, or cosmetic product to seizure and condemnation as provided in ss. 499.001-499.081.


    158. Section 499.0054, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part that:

      It is a violation of the Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act to perform or cause the performance of any of the following acts: