Ohio| Change
[…] 5. The dissemination of any false or misleading advertisement of a drug, device, or cosmetic.


      * * *


      (12) The possession of any drug in violation of ss. 499.001-499.081.


      * * *


      (19) Providing the department with false or fraudulent records, or making false or fraudulent statements, regarding a drug, device, or cosmetic.


      * * *


      (22) Failure to obtain a permit or registration, or operating without a valid permit, as required by ss. 499.001-499.081.

    155. Subsection 499.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part the following:

      1. Any person that is required under ss. 499.001-499.081 to have a permit must apply to the department on forms furnished by the department.


        * * *

        1. A permit as required for each establishment that operates as a:


          1. Prescription drug manufacturer;

          2. Over-the-counter drug manufacturer;


        * * *


        6. Prescription drug wholesalers;


        * * *


        12. Complimentary drug distributor.


    156. Subsection 499.013(2), Florida Statutes (1997), requires that any person that engages in the manufacture of drugs, devices, or cosmetics in this state must first obtain one of the permits listed in that section and may engage in only the activity allowed under that permit. Subsection 499.012(3), Florida Statutes (1997), requires that a person that engages in wholesale distribution of prescription drugs in the Florida must have a wholesale distributor's permit issued by the Department. See Subsection 499.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1997), which requires a permit for each establishment that operates as a prescription drug manufacturer, an over-the-counter drug manufacturer, and complimentary drug distributor.

    157. Section 499.015, Florida Statutes (1997), addresses the registration of drugs and the issuance of free sale certificates. That section provides in relevant part the following: