Washington| Change
[…] The applicable rule is 59C-1.036(2)(h), Florida Administrative Code, which requires consideration and review of access criteria "in the event that the net bed allocation is zero..." In this cycle, the net bed allocation was 110. The rule is inapplicable to this case. Alachua provided no response to this question.


  25. As to the dispute related to Alachua's responses to the reference questions, the AHCA position is illogical, is not supported by the questions or by credible evidence of record and is rejected.


  26. As to Oakhurst's submission of financial data, section 408.037(3), Florida Statute, provides that an application for a certificate of need shall contain:


    [A]n audited financial statement of the applicant. In an application submitted by an existing health care facility, health maintenance organization, or hospice, financial condition documentation shall include, but need not be limited to, a balance sheet and a profit-and-loss statement of the 2 previous fiscal years' operation.


  27. As part of its application, Oakhurst submitted a combined audited financial statement setting forth the financial position of Harborside Healthcare Limited Partnership.


  28. Oakhurst is identified on the CON application as the applicant. Harborside Healthcare Limited Partnership is not the applicant for the CON at issue in this proceeding. The application fails to contain an audited financial statement of the applicant.


  29. The Oakhurst application for CON# #7326 is incomplete and is hereinafter treated as having been withdrawn.