STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for any person to keep or maintain a public nuisance, which is defined as "any store . . . which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled under chapter 893 . . . or which is used for the illegal keeping, selling, or delivery of the same." Moreover, Section 893.13(2)(a)5, makes it unlawful "to keep or maintain any store, shop . . . or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of [Chapter 893] . . . or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of [Chapter 893]." Here, the proof demonstrates that respondent violated the provisions of Sections 823.10 and 893.13(2)(a)5, Florida Statutes, on December 1, 2 and 7, 1993, and therefore violated the provisions of Section 561.29(1)(a) and (c), Florida Statutes.