Ohio| Change
[…] 3. As addressed in Finding of Fact 11. above, the agency interprets section 408.039(3)(a), F.S., (1993), as requiring that an applicant for a certificate of need submit applications both to the agency and to the local health council by the same application deadline. Section 408.039(3)(a), F.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    (3) APPLICATION PROCESSING.--

    (a) An applicant shall file an application with the department, and shall furnish a copy of the application to the local health council and the department. Within 15 days after the applicable application filing

    deadline established by department rule, the staff of the department shall determine if the application is complete...

    (emphasis added)


    Even though the reference is to both "furnish[ing] a copy of the application to the local health council and the department" the word "deadline" is singular.