Ohio| Change
[…] That is, the plain meaning of "additional information" assumes that some information must have been received. But if no information (i.e., no application) is received by the local health council, the submission required by section 408.039(3)(a) to the local health council is not made, and any request would be a request for an initial submission to the local health council, not a request for additional information. Also, it would be a request for duplicate submission of the same information submitted to the agency, not additional information.


  8. Likewise, section 408.039(3)(a), F.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part, "the staff shall request specific information from the applicant necessary for the application to be complete." The plain meaning is that some component or element of the application is missing but that the application has been submitted. Thus, the language of rules 59C-1.008(1)(k)1., and 2., and rule 59C- 1.008(4), F.A.C., is consistent with the applicable statutory language as discussed above.