Ohio| Change
[…] State, Dept. of Environmental Regulation, 365 So2d 759 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978):


    Where the empowering provision of a statute states simply than (sic) an agency may "make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act," the validity of the promulgations thereunder will be sustained as long as they are reasonably related to the purposes of the enabling legislation, and are not arbitrary or capricious.


  6. The legislature also specifically delegated the authority to the agency to develop the application deadline by rule. Section 408.039(3)(a), F.S. (1993), provides in pertinent part: "[w]ithin 15 days after the applicable application filing deadline established by department rule..." And again, this language must be considered in context with the preceding sentence which

    references furnishing of copies of the application to both the agency and the local health council.