Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added.)


  15. In this case, the Petitioner has passed the FLEX exam. The issues are whether he has shown "evidence of the active licensed practice of medicine in another jurisdiction, for at least 2 of the immediately preceding 4 years, or completion of board-approved postgraduate training within the year preceding the filing of an application for licensure" under s. 458.313(1)(c) and whether he"has met the qualifications for licensure in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(f)."


  16. Section 458.311, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant whom the board certifies:

      * * *

      1. Is of good moral character.

      2. Has not committed any act or offense in this or any other jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331.

      * * *

      (f) Meets one of the following medical education and postgraduate training requirements:

      * * *

        1. Is a graduate of a foreign medical school registered with the World Health Organization and certified pursuant to s. 458.314 as having met the standards required to accredit medical schools in

      the United States or reasonably comparable standards;

      1. If the language of instruction of the foreign medical school is other than English, has demonstrated competency in English through presentation of the Educational Commission on Foreign Medical Graduates English proficiency certificate or by a satisfactory grade on the Test of Spoken English of the Educational Testing Service or a similar test approved by rule of the board; and

      2. Has completed an approved residency of at least

      1 year.

      3.a. Is a graduate of a foreign medical school which has not been certified pursuant to s. 458.314;

      1. Has had his medical credentials evaluated by the Education Commission on Foreign Medical Graduates, holds an active, valid certificate issued by that commission, and has passed the examination utilized

        by that commission; and

      2. Has completed an approved residency of at least

      1 year; however, after October 1, 1992, the applicant shall have completed an approved residency of at least

      3 years in one specialty area. (Emphasis added.)