Washington| Change
[…] 12. The ECFMG certificate complies with the requirements of Section 458.311(1)(f), (2), and (3), Florida Statutes;


  13. There is nothing in the rules of the Board or Chapter 458, and no Board policy or practice, which prohibits an applicant from going to more than one university or medical school, from going to more than one medical school and failing out of one, or from going to a school that later goes out of business.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Section 458.313, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    1. The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $500 set by the board, demonstrates to the board that he:

      1. Has met the qualifications for licensure in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(f);

      2. Has obtained a passing score, as established by rule of the board, on the licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX), the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE), or the examination of the National Board of Medical Examiners, or on a combination thereof, provided that said examination or combination of examinations required shall have been so taken within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section; and

      3. Shows evidence of the active licensed practice of medicine in another jurisdiction, for at least

        1. of the immediately preceding 4 years, or

          completion of board-approved postgraduate training within the year preceding the filing of an application for licensure.


          (Emphasis added.)


  15. In this case, the Petitioner has passed the FLEX exam.