Washington| Change
[…] 14. The facial constitutionality of a statute may not be determined in an administrative hearing. Key Haven v. Bd. of Trustees of Internal Imp., 427 So.2d 153, 157 (Fla. 1982). Nor may a hearing officer determine the facial constitutionality of an existing rule. Department of Environmental Regulation

    v. Leon County, 344 So.2d 297 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


  15. Colon relies upon State Commission on Ethics v. Sullivan, 500 So.2d

    553 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) for the proposition that the Commission does not have authority to promulgate substantive rules. Section 112.322(10), Florida Statutes, enacted after Commission v. Sullivan, provides:


    The commission is authorized to make such rules not inconsistent with law as are necessary to carry out the duties and authority conferred upon the commission by s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution or by this part. Such rules shall be limited to:

    1. Rules providing for the practices and procedures of the commission.

    2. Rules interpreting the disclosure and prohibitions established by s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution and by this part.


    Thus, the Commission does have authority to promulgate substantive rules to the extent provided in Section 112.322(10).


  16. Colon argues that the Commission's rulings in Feren v.