Washington| Change
[…] 1. The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in s. 120.54;

    2. The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is

      required by s. 120.54(7);

    3. The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);

    4. The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency; or

    5. The rule is arbitrary or capricious.


  10. Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:


    In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against

    a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the officer or employee and in which such complaint is found to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30 days following such finding and dismissal of the complaint by the commission, the commission shall forward such

    information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.