Ohio| Change
[…] The factual basis of Petitioner's exceptions, as found by the hearing officer, are that:


    1. Respondent received $329,043.09 in wrongfully diverted funds (although not diverted by Respondent);


    2. Respondent knew the funds had not been earned and were owing to the insurer (whose funds had been diverted);


    3. The insurer made demand upon Respondent for return of the funds; and


    4. Respondent would not, and could not, return the funds upon request.


    Based on these factual findings, Petitioner believes Respondent violated sections 626.561(1), 626.611(10) and 626.621(4), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    626.561(1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the' same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


    626.611(10) Misappropriation, conversion, or

    unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.