Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. In order for a case to proceed before DOAH pursuant to Section 120.57(1) F.S., there must be at least one disputed issue of material fact. Alternatively, upon an agreement by all the parties and consent of a DOAH Hearing Officer, the Hearing Officer may consider the parties' legal dispute. Here, there are no disputed issues of material fact and no clear agreement to proceed. Moreover, although the issue of "standing" is most often a mixed issue of fact and law, here the parties have stipulated that "standing" is purely a legal issue.


  19. Section 627.291(2) provides:


    (2) As to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances, every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him.

    If the rating organization or insurer fails

    to grant or rejects such request within 30 days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner as if his application had been rejected. Any party affected by the action of such rating organization or insurer on such request may, within 30 days after written notice of such action, appeal to the department which may affirm or reverse such action.

  20. Without comment upon the agency's interpretation of the foregoing statute to the effect that only one party (the employer Hale Intermodal) is entitled to a due process hearing on the merits, the agency's legal interpretation is both clear in the record and for this case.