Washington| Change
[…] claims within the previous 5-year period which resulted in indemnity being paid, or any single

    indemnity paid in excess of $5,000 in a judgment or settlement, as a result of negligent conduct on the part of the dentist.


  32. The AHCA has the burden of proving the charges alleged in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  33. As found, the AHCA did not prove that the Respondent was guilty of violating Section 466.028(1)(y), Fla. Stat. (1993).


  34. Section 766.103(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (1993), requiring informed consent for medical or dental treatment, requires only that information be provided to the patient from which a "reasonable individual, . . . under the circumstances, would have a general understanding of the procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures . . .." As found, it was not proven that the Respondent violated Section 766.103, Fla. Stat. (1993), or otherwise failed to inform the patient of expected results, as alleged.


  35. Section 766.103(4)(a), Fla. Stat.