Washington| Change
[…] 5. In determining the merits of petitioner's application, it is first noted that as the party seeking an exemption, GARS bears the burden of proving its entitlement to a certificate of exemption by a preponderance of the evidence. At the same time, it is well established that an exemption clause in a tax statute must be strictly construed against the person claiming the exemption. See, e. g., Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, 584 So.2d 55,

    57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). Finally, Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes, provides that "the provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category. . . "

  6. Subsection 212.08(7)(o)2.c., Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:


    c. "Scientific organizations" means scientific organizations which hold current exemptions from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code . . .