STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additionally, it provides counseling for the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development to persons facing foreclosure of home mortgages. It does not charge a fee for this service.
Petitioner relies primarily on the United Way for its operating revenues. It also receives major support from the creditors it deals with, asking them to contribute 15 per cent of the amount sent to them on behalf of its clients. Additionally, Petitioner receives interest incomes on client trust funds.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 212.08, Florida Statutes (1983) provides in part: The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage
to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by part I of this chapter.
* * *
(7) MISCELLANEOUS EXEMPTIONS.--
(a) Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.--
1. There are exempt from the tax imposed by part I of this chapter transactions involving:
* * *