Washington| Change
[…] On being discharged from the hospital, the Respondent's attending mental health professional advised that he continue a course of medication and treatment after his discharge. The Respondent has not followed that advice.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. F.A.C. Rule 61D-1.002(22) provides:


    No person responsible for the custody, care, or treatment of any racing animal shall fail to provide that animal with adequate food, water, shelter, medical treatment, or exercise, nor by neglect or intentional act

    cause a racing animal to suffer unnecessary pain.


    Under Section 550.002(28), Fla. Stat. (1993), the term "racing greyhound" is defined to include "a greyhound that . . . is being bred, raised, or trained to be used in racing at a pari-mutuel facility."


  20. Section 550.105(4), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part: