Washington| Change
[…] In view of the cause of the circumstances leading to the neglect of the animals, it is troubling that the Respondent has rejected his treating mental health professional's advice to continue to receive treatment. This is especially true since one reason the stresses on the Respondent were allowed to build beyond his ability to cope was that the Respondent declined to ask others for help. Under these circumstances, it would be difficult for the Division to have confidence that the Respondent will have the ability to cope with the stress that a return to his profession would entail.


  22. Section 550.105(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (1993), also provides in pertinent part:


    If an occupational license will expire by division rule during the period of a suspension the division intends to impose

    . . ., the license may be revoked and a time period of license ineligibility may be declared.


    Since the Respondent's license expires on or about September 9, 1994, if his license is suspended for a period of time that goes beyond that date, it should be revoked, and consideration should be given to declaring a period of license ineligibility.