STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Seiler would personally benefit if Bellview were to get the contract with DECCA for the Oak Run project. Seiler corruptly used his position because he did not advise the County Commissioners that his company Bellview had submitted a bid on the Oak Run project prior to advocating for the variance for DECCA. The Advocate has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Seiler violated Section 112.313(6) by attempting to get the variance for DECCA.
Section 112.3145(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
The statement of financial interests for ... specified local officers ... shall include:
(a) All sources of income in excess of five percent of the gross income received during the disclosure period by the person in his own name or by any other person for his use or benefit, excluding public salary.
Section 112.3145(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
(a) "Local Officer" means:
* * *
3. Any person holding one or more of the following positions: ... chief administrative employee of a county ... chief county or municipal building inspector.