STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] From 1984 to 1986, Seiler was the chief administrative employee of the County. Thus, for the years 1976, 1980, 1983, 1984, and 1985, Seiler was a local officer within the definition of Section 112.3145(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
In 1976, 1980, 1983, 1984, and 1985, Seiler's gross income from the Block Exams exceeded 5 percent of his gross income and Seiler failed to disclose the Block Exam income on his financial disclosure filing for those years.
Seiler violated Section 112.3145(3), Florida Statutes.
Section 112.313(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(a) No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of,
or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee, excluding those
organizations and their officers who, when acting in their official capacity, enter into or negotiate a collective bargaining contract with the state or any municipality, county or other political sub- division of the state; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.
In order to establish a violation of the second clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, the following elements must be proven:
The Respondent must have been a public officer or employee.
The Respondent must have held employment or a contractual relationship that will:
create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between the Respondent's private interests and the performance of the Respondent's public duties; or
impede the full and faithful discharge of Respondent's public duties.
Seiler was a public employee. He was part owner of Bellview and therefore had a contractual relationship with that company. See CEO 86-36. Seiler's relationship with Bellview did impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties as County Administrator. As a County Administrator it was his duty to look out for the interests of the County; however his private business interests would call for him to do whatever he could to enchance his chances of getting business for Bellview.