Washington| Change
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 468 So.2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985); Harloff

  1. City of Sarasota, 575 So.2d 1324 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986); Alles v. Department of Professional Regulation, 423 So.2d 624 (Fla. 5th DCA. 1982).


    Accordingly, the Department's exceptions to Conclusions of Law 61-68 are accepted and the Conclusions of Law numbered 61-68 are therefore rejected. The following Conclusions of Law are substituted for those of the hearing officer in this Final Order.


    SUPPLEMENTAL CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Section 627.062(2)(g), F.S. reads in parts as follows:


      (g) The department may at any time review a rate, rating schedule, rating manual, or rate change; the pertinent records of the insurer; and market conditions. . . However, the department may not disapprove as excessive any rate for which it has given final approval or which has been deemed approved for a period of 1 year after the effective date of the filing unless the department finds that a material misrepresentation or material error was made by the insurer or was contained in the filing. . . .


    2. Section 627.031(2), F.S. reads as follows:


      (2) It is the purpose of this part to protect policyholders and the public against the adverse effects of excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory insurance rates, and to authorize the department to regulate such rates. If at any time, the department has reason to believe any such rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory under the law, it is directed to take the necessary action to cause such rate to comply with the laws of this state.