Washington| Change
[…] 1. The Department's Authority to "Disapprove" Rates.


  24. The Department is authorized by Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes, to disapprove any rate or rate change sought by an insurer if the rate or change is determined to be "excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory".


  25. The Legislature has also granted the Department the authority in Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes, to review established rates of insurers "at any time". Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:

    If the department finds on a preliminary basis that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate and shall so notify the insured. . . .


  26. If the Department determines that existing rates are "inadequate" or are "unfairly discriminatory" there is no limitation on the Department's authority pursuant to Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes, to disapprove such a rate.