Washington| Change
[…] 1. Section 627.062(2)(g), F.S. reads in parts as follows:


      (g) The department may at any time review a rate, rating schedule, rating manual, or rate change; the pertinent records of the insurer; and market conditions. . . However, the department may not disapprove as excessive any rate for which it has given final approval or which has been deemed approved for a period of 1 year after the effective date of the filing unless the department finds that a material misrepresentation or material error was made by the insurer or was contained in the filing. . . .


    2. Section 627.031(2), F.S. reads as follows:


      (2) It is the purpose of this part to protect policyholders and the public against the adverse effects of excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory insurance rates, and to authorize the department to regulate such rates. If at any time, the department has reason to believe any such rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory under the law, it is directed to take the necessary action to cause such rate to comply with the laws of this state.


    3. A fair reading of the two relevant statutes in pari materia, evidences a clear legislative purpose to protect policyholders from excessive, inadequate and unfairly discriminatory insurance rates.