Washington| Change
[…] 12. Fortune failed to prove that the Department's determination that the Zone IV rate is excessive is incorrect except to the extent that the Department used a catastrophic load factor of 1.141 instead of 1.357. The correct overall statewide rate increase indicator to be utilized in determining the extent of excessiveness of the Zone IV rate should be 9.1 instead of 8.9.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction.


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1993).


    1. Burden of Proof.


  14. Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that, where the Department determines that an insurer's rates are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, "the insurer or rating organization shall carry the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to show that the rate is not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory."


  15. The burden of proof in this proceeding was, therefore, on Fortune. Fortune was required to meet its burden of proof by the preponderance of the evidence.


    1. Rate Standards and the Procedures for Establishing Rates Pursuant to Section 627.062, Florida Statutes.