Washington| Change
[…] Thereafter the Department, acting through the Insurance Commissioner of the State, issued a final order in which it approved the hearing officer's finding of fact, but rejected the hearing officer's conclusion of law with respect to disapproval of Fortune's rates in Zone IV as excessive. Instead, the Department concluded that Section

627.062 (2)(g), properly construed, authorized the Department to review and disapprove a rate as excessive where the rate had been approved either by "final approval," or after the rate had been "deemed approved."

Section 627.062 (2)(g) provides in pertinent part as follows:


The department may at any time review a rate, rating schedule, rating manual, or rate change; the pertinent records of the insurer; and market conditions. If the department finds on a preli- minary basis that a rate may be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the department shall initiate proceedings to disapprove the rate and shall so notify the insurer. However, the department may not disapprove as excessive any rate for which

it has given final approval or which has been deemed approved for a period of 1 year after the effective date of the filing unless the department finds that a material misrepresent- ation or material error was made by the insurer or was contained in the filing. ...


(Emphasis added.)


The hearing officer interpreted this statute as precluding the Department from disapproving a rate as excessive, absent a material misrresntation or error in the insurer's filing, if the rate has been given "final approval" by the Department.