Washington| Change
[…] 1. The insurer has obtained "final approval" of the rate from the Department; or

    2. The insurer's rate was "deemed approved".


  37. The limitation on disapproving a rate as "excessive" if it was "deemed approved" only applies for a period of one year after the rate is deemed approved.


  38. As written in Section 627.062(2)(g), Florida Statutes, the language "for a period of 1 year after the effective date of the filing" does not modify the language "rate for which it has given final approval "


  39. When Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, is considered in its entirety, applying the "1 year" language to rates for which final approval was given by the Department makes no sense.