Washington| Change
[…] The division shall establish, by rule, the required reporting, collection, and accounting procedures. Records must be maintained for 3 years. Failure to accurately and timely remit surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law.


  18. Section 561.501(3)(a) states:


    The division may compromise a taxpayer's liability for the surcharge imposed by this section upon the grounds of doubt as to liability for or collecti- bility of such tax. A taxpayer's liability for penalties as prescribed by this section may be settled or compromised if the division finds that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud. . . .


  19. Section 561.501(4) and (5) provide for interest and the settlement or compromise of interest as provided in Section 561.501(3)(a).


  20. Petitioner seeks additional surcharges, and interest and penalties.