Washington| Change
[…] 3. The Respondent's actions in element two must have been done with an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others.

    4. The Respondent's action and intent in elements

      two and three must have been done corruptly, i.e.,

      1. done with a wrongful intent, and

      2. done for the purpose of benefiting from some act or omission which is inconsistent with the proper performance of public duties.


  16. Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. No officer or employee of the state, or of any county or municipality thereof, except

      as hereinafter exempted from provisions hereof shall:

      1. Use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election or a nomination of office or coercing or influencing

    another person's vote or affecting the result thereof.


  17. The Advocate has established by a preponderance of the evidence that Gomillion, as an employee of the Walton County Tax Collector's Office, is a public employee subject to the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, Part III of Chapter 112, Florida Statutes.