STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The department shall deny an application for,
. . . the license or appointment of any applicant
. . ., if it finds that as the applicant . . . any one or more of the following grounds exist:
* * *
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworth- iness to engage in the business of insurance.
The Petitioner was also denied licensure because of his failure to comply with Section 626.785(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
"The department shall not grant or issue a license as a life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, . . ."
The First District Court of Appeal has recognized the great responsibility which insurance agents must bear when engaging in their chosen profession.