Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  22. The Water Management District has been granted the authority to design and implement a permitting program for the consumptive use of water. See, Section 373.219(1), Florida Statutes.


  23. In deciding whether to issue a water use permit, the District must apply the criteria set forth in Part II of Chapter 373, Florida Statutes. The statutory conditions for issuing a permit are set forth in Section 373.223(1). Under that statute, an applicant must establish that the proposed use is a "reasonable-beneficial" use as defined in Section 373.019(4), that the use will not cause adverse impacts to legally existing users, and that the use is consistent with the public interest.


  24. A "reasonable-beneficial use" is defined in Section 373.019(4) as "the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest."


  25. DEP has the adopted the State Water Policy, Rule 17-40.401, et. seq., Florida Administrative Code,3 which delineates a number of factors which a water management district must consider in determining whether a proposed use is "reasonable-beneficial."