Washington| Change
[…] 32. Seacoast claims that the District ignored the quoted provisions from the District's Rule and its Basis of Review when it processed PGA's application for renewal of its Permit without analyzing the applicant's determination not to use reclaimed water.


  33. Seacoast also claims that the manner in which the District is implementing its program contravenes a number of statutory provisions. The 1994 Florida Legislature passed legislation specifically encouraging the reuse of reclaimed water. See, Chapter 94-243, Laws of Florida codified in part at Section 373.250, Florida Statutes. Section 373.250(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

    The encouragement and promotion of water conserva- tion and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the Department, are state objectives and considered to be in the public interest.


  34. The Statute directs each water management district to adopt rules to implement this policy. As of the date of the hearing in this matter, no such rules have been adopted by the District. It should be noted that Subsection 4 of Section 373.250 provides that "nothing in this Section shall impair a water management district's authority to plan for and regulate consumptive uses of water under this chapter."


  35. The 1994 Legislation also amended Section 403.064, Florida Statutes, to specifically recognize that the encouragement and promotion of reuse of reclaimed water was in the public interest. As amended, Section 403.064, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: