Washington| Change
[…] As of the date of the hearing in this matter, no such rules have been adopted by the District. It should be noted that Subsection 4 of Section 373.250 provides that "nothing in this Section shall impair a water management district's authority to plan for and regulate consumptive uses of water under this chapter."


  35. The 1994 Legislation also amended Section 403.064, Florida Statutes, to specifically recognize that the encouragement and promotion of reuse of reclaimed water was in the public interest. As amended, Section 403.064, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    Reuse of Reclaimed Water.

    1. The encouragement and promotion of water conservation, and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the Department are state objectives . . .

      * * *

      (11) In issuing consumptive use permits, the permitting agency shall take into consideration the local reuse program.


  36. It is not clear at this point what changes, if any, the District will implement to its permitting program as a result of the 1994 Legislation. The District does not currently have any ruels implementing a reuse program.