Ohio| Change
[…] The Division therefore had the burden of proving by clear and convincing proof that Mr. Falcon committed the offenses he has been charged with in this proceeding.


    1. The Charges Against Mr. Falcon.


  8. The Division has charged Mr. Falcon with violating Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes authorizes the Division to revoke or suspend a beverage license if a licensee or his or her agents, officers, servants or employees violate any laws of Florida or the United States on the licensed premises.

  10. Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides the following: (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell,

    give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic

    beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.