STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the FPCJUA for commercial residential coverages because such coverages are not available through the voluntary market, does likewise thereby on a blanket basis establish satisfaction of the eligibility requirement for such commercial residential coverages.
(Emphasis added.)
The FPCJUA is composed of property and casualty insurers who sell property and casualty insurance in Florida. The amended rule and IFO require the FPCJUA, by force of the above-emphasized language, to provide insurance for all condominiums regardless of "eligibility"- -exhaustion of the voluntary insurance market. Section 627.351(5), upon which the amended rule and IFO are purportedly based, provides in pertinent part as follows:
PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT. - -The
department shall adopt by rule a joint underwriting plan to equitably apportion among insurers authorized in this state to write property insurance as defined in s.
624.604 or casualty insurance as defined in s. 624.605, the underwriting of one or more classes of property insurance or casualty insurance, except for the types of insurance that are included within property insurance or casualty insurance for which an equitable apportionment plan, assigned risk plan, or joint underwriting plan is authorized under s. 627.311 or subsection (1), subsection (2), subsection (3), or subsection (4) of this section and except for risks eligible for flood insurance written through the federal flood insurance program to persons with risks eligible under subparagraph (a)1. and who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, obtain such property or casualty insurance coverage, including excess coverage, through the voluntary market. For purposes of this subsection, an adequate level of coverage means that coverage which is required by state law or by responsible or prudent business practices. The Joint Underwriting Association shall not be required to provide coverage for any type of risk for which there are no insurers providing similar coverage in this state. The department may designate one or more participating insurers who agree to provide policyholder and claims service, including the issuance of policies, on behalf of the participating insurers.
(a) The plan shall provide:
A means of establishing eligibility of a risk for obtaining insurance through the plan, which provides
that:
A risk shall be eligible for such property insurance or casualty insurance as is required by Florida law if the insurance is unavailable in the voluntary market, including the market assistance program and the surplus lines market.