STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Next, Petitioner Florida Surplus Lines Association, Inc. (Petitioner FSLA), contends that Respondent has failed to follow the rulemaking procedure set forth in Subsection 120.54(2)(a), Florida Statutes, by failing to consider the impact of the proposed rule on its members who are small business entities. Petitioner FSLA has failed to demonstrate such a violation. The FPCJUA is comprised of all insurance carriers licensed by the State of Florida to write property and casualty coverage in Florida, which includes Petitioner FSLA's members. Section 627.351(5)(a)(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the joint underwriting plan must provide a "means for the equitable apportionment of profits or losses and expenses among participating insurers." The proposed rule adopts the FPCJUA's Plan of Operation as "the Plan" which contains a provision for equitable apportionment of profits or losses and expenses which applies to all its members.