STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner AIA has failed to demonstrate such a violation. Even though the proposed rule does not specifically provide that the inadequate rates will change, Respondent has no alternative but to change inadequate rates to be in compliance with Subsection 627.031(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:
It is the purpose of this part [Part I of Chapter 627, including Section 627.351] to protect policyholders and the public against the adverse effects of excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory insurance rates, and to authorize the department to regulate such rates. If at any time the department has reason to believe any such rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory under the law, it is directed to take the necessary action to cause such rate to comply with the laws of this state.
Next, Petitioner Florida Surplus Lines Association, Inc.