STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the evidence must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the
firm belief of (sic) conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In the Amended Administrative Complaint Petitioner asserts that Respondent has violated Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) fraud, deceit...negligence, incompetence or misconduct...in the practice of engineering.
Petitioner charges Respondent with violating the aforementioned statute by performing "a spot check of the roof" and indicating on his Inspection Form that "[t]he entire roof completed as per the codes and specifications."