Washington| Change
[…] [Emphasis supplied]


  29. Section 335.184(3), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides:


    The review process for access permit applications made by the department shall be as follows:

    * * *

    (3) A property owner shall be granted a permit for an access connection to the abutting state highway, [unless the permitting of such access connection would jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highway]

    . . . . .[Emphasis supplied]

  30. Section 335.187(5) Florida Statutes, provides:


    (5) [A means of reasonable access] to an abutting state highway [may not be denied] to a property owner, [except on the basis

    of safety or operational concerns as provided in s. 335.184]. [Emphasis supplied]


  31. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Therefore, the burden was on Petitioner Ronnie Forrest to establish facts by a preponderance of the evidence to show that the operation of the proposed access connections would not jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highways comprising this interchange, or that there were other reasonable access connections available for the proposed sites which would not jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highways comprising this interchange. Petitioner has failed to sustained his burden in this regard.


RECOMMENDATION