Washington| Change
[…] 25. There was insufficient evidence to show that there were other reasonable access connections available for the sites as proposed that would not jeopardize the safety of the public or would not have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highways comprising this interchange.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings pursuant to Sections 120.57(1) and 335.184(3)(d), Florida Statutes.


  27. Section 334.044(14), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department shall have the following general powers and duties:

    * * *

    (14) To establish, control, and prohibit points of ingress to, and egress from, the State Highway System, the turnpike, and other transportation facilities under the department's jurisdiction as necessary [to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective

    maintenance and operation of such facilities]. [Emphasis supplied]


  28. Section 335.182(1), Florida Statutes, provide:


    1. Vehicular access and connections to or from the State Highway System shall be regu- lated by the department in accordance with