STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On July 20, 1994, Petitioner voted to suspend Respondent without pay and to terminate his employment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that cause exists to terminate Respondent's employment. Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990).
Section 316.1575, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person walking or driving a vehicle and approaching a railroad-highway grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such rail- road and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirements apply when:
A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train;
A crossing gate is lowered or a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach of passage of a railroad train;
* * *
No person shall drive any vehicle through, around or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad-highway grade crossing while the gate
or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.
Section 316.1575, Florida Statues.
Pursuant to Section 232.28, Florida Statutes, school bus drivers have the necessary authority to control pupils and must exercise that authority to preserve order and good behavior on the bus.