Washington| Change
[…] See also, Smith v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 522 So.2d 956 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), which, at page 958, quotes with approval the above- quoted language from Slomowitz. The Smith case also includes the following at page 958:


    "Clear and convincing evidence" is an intermediate standard of proof, more than the "preponderance

    of the evidence" standard used in most civil cases, and less than the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard used in criminal cases. See State v.

    Graham, 240 So.2d 486 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).


  13. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an initial or renewal application for license.

      2. Issue a reprimand.

      3. Impose an administrative fine not to