Ohio| Change
[…] J.W.C.

    Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Here, the Commission is asserting the affirmative. Therefore, it has the burden of proof.

  42. Because this case is penal in nature, the material allegations set forth in the Administrative Complaint must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  43. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida. That section provides in pertinent part the following:

    Officer's minimum qualifications for employment or appointment.--On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer. . . shall:


    * * *


    (7) Have good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  44. Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to take disciplinary action against

    certified law enforcement officers who have not maintained good moral character. That subsection provides:

    (7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.


    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.