Ohio| Change
[…] 48. Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Perjury by contradictory statements.

    1. Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever, in one or more official proceedings, willfully makes two or more material statements under oath which contradict each other, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  49. Subsection 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (6)(a) It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.

    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    (b) If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or

    s. 775.083. For the purposes of this subsection, "cannabis" does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis, or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin. [Emphasis in original.]


  50. Pursuant to Subsection 893.13(9), Florida Statutes, the provisions of Subsection 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, are inapplicable to persons in certain classes or the agents or employees of such persons.

  51. Subsection 893.13(9), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (9) The provisions of subsections (1)-(8) are not applicable to the delivery to, or actual or constructive possession for medical or scientific use or purpose only of controlled substances by, persons included in any of the following classes, or the agents or employees of such persons, for use in the usual course of their business or profession or in the performance of their official duties:


    * * *


    (h) Law enforcement officers for bona fide law enforcement purposes in the course of an active criminal investigation.


  52. The clear and convincing evidence established that Respondent failed to maintain good moral character within the

    meaning of Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 11B-27.0011(4).