Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.


      2. The perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses whether criminally prosecuted or not:


    1. . . . 893.13, . . . F.S.


  46. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent committed acts which constitute felony offenses under Sections 836.05, 837.021, and 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes, and an act which constitutes a misdemeanor offense under Subsection 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, whether criminally prosecuted or not.

  47. Section 836.05, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Threats; extortion.--Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens injury to the person . . . with the intent to compel the person so threatened to . . . to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or 775.084.


  48. Subsection 837.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Perjury by contradictory statements.

    1. Except as provided in subsection (2), whoever, in one or more official proceedings, willfully makes two or more material statements under oath which contradict each other, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  49. Subsection 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (6)(a) It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this provision commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s.

    775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    (b) If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or