STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may
revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Section 943.1395(8) went on to provide that the Commission was required to set forth disciplinary guidelines, as well as aggravating and mitigating circumstances. It provided, in relevant part:
(8)(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).
(b)1. The disciplinary guidelines and prescribed penalties must be based upon the severity of specific offenses. The guidelines must provide reasonable and meaningful notice to officers and to the public of penalties that may be imposed for prohibited conduct. The penalties must be consistently applied by the commission.
Consistent with the statute, the Commission established disciplinary guidelines in rule 11B-27.005(5), which provided, in pertinent part:
(5) When the Commission finds that a certified officer has committed an act that violates Section 943.13(7), F.S., the Commission shall issue a final order