Ohio| Change
[…] That he remained in the relationship for as long as he did is incomprehensible. The Respondent offered no rational explanation for his behavior.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).

  18. As the proponent of the affirmative, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations of the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  19. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part- time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer; on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional probation officer; and on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional officer by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections, to a county commission, or to the Correctional Privatization Commission shall:

    * * *

    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  20. "Good moral character" as used by the statute contemplates the ability to distinguish between right and wrong, as well as the character and conviction to abide by that difference.