Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

        2. Misuse of official position, defined by Section 112.313(6), Fla. Stat..


  22. Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.

  23. Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, provides, in


    part:


    1. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an

    order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.

      (8)(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).

      1. The disciplinary guidelines and prescribed penalties must be based upon the severity of specific offenses. The guidelines must provide reasonable and meaningful notice to officers and to the public of penalties that may be imposed for prohibited conduct. The penalties must be consistently applied by the commission.

      2. For the purpose of implementing the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7), the chair of the commission may appoint one or more panels of three commissioners each to determine probable cause. In lieu of a finding of probable

        cause, the probable cause panel may issue a letter of guidance to the officer.